Wellesley College Athletics - 2018-19 Award Winners
All-America:
Crew (CRCA)
- Frances Dingivan '20 (1st Team)
- Rhiannon Mulligan '20 (2nd Team)
Softball (NFCA):
- Gen Brittingham '21 (3rd Team)
Track and Field:
- Grace Cowles '21 - Steeplechase (6th Place)
Volleyball (AVCA):
- Yasmine Reece '19 (Honorable Mention)
- Lauren Gedney '21 (Honorable Mention)
All-Region:
Cross Country:
- Grace Cowles '21
Field Hockey (NFHCA):
- Cecie Negron '19 (2nd Team)
- Arielle Mitropoulos '19 (Senior Game)
Track & Field:
- Helen Andersen '19 (Fifth Place - Shot Put NE DIII)
- Grace Cowles '21 (Fifth Place - 3000S NEICAAA)
Softball:
- Gen Brittingham '21 (1st Team)
- Marisa Hench '22 (3rd Team)
Volleyball (AVCA):
- Yasmine Reece '19
- Lauren Gedney '21
- Michelle Li '19 (Honorable Mention)
Volleyball (NEWVA):
- Yasmine Reece '19 (1st Team, Senior Game)
- Michelle Li '19 (Senior Game)
- Nicole Doerges '22 (All-Rookie)
NEWMAC All-Conference:
Basketball (1)
- Caitlin Aguirre '20 (2nd Team)
Crew (3):
- Frances Dingivan '20 (1st Team)
- Katie Livingston '19 (1st Team)
- Rhiannon Mulligan '20 (1st Team)
Cross Country (1):
- Grace Cowles '21 (9th Place)
Fencing (Northeast Fencing Conference) (4):
- Julia Calventus-Coveney '21 (1st Team)
- Lauren Park '21 (1st Team)
- Brie Maurer '20 (2nd Team)
- Yasemin Ersen '22 (2nd Team)
Field Hockey (1):
- Cecie Negron '19 (1st Team)
Golf (Liberty League) (4):
- Hannah Blonder '22
- Aine Kenwood '22
- Audrey Lin '22
- Chansie Yang '22
Lacrosse (1):
- Dacia Persky '19 (2nd Team)
Soccer (2):
- Kendall You Mak '20 (2nd Team)
- Liz Zhou '22 (2nd Team)
Softball (2):
- Gen Brittingham '21 (1st Team)
- Marisa Hensch '22 (2nd Team)
Swimming & Diving (1):
- Jessica Wegner '22 (1st Team - 100 Fly)
Track & Field (3):
- Helen Anderson '19 (2nd Team)
- Cathy Chen '19 (1st Team)
- Grace Cowles '21 (2nd Team)
Volleyball (3):
- Yasmine Reece (1st Team)
- Lauren Gedney (2nd Team)
- Michelle Li (2nd Team)
National Academic Awards:
Cross Country (USTFCCCA):
- Team All-Academic Award
- Samara Shaz '21 (Individual All-Academic Award)
Field Hockey (NFHCA):
- National Academic Team
Liberty League Academic All-Conference:
Golf (3):
- Isabelle Chun '20
- Olivia de Cuba '20
- Ryan MacVicar '20
NEWMAC Academic All-Conference:
Basketball (2):
- Caitlin Aguirre '20
- Kendall You Mak '20
Crew (9):
- Alison Carey '20
- Marinn Cedillo '21
- Katherine Chan '21
- Vanessa Delarca '21
- Frances Dingivan '20
- Maria Iannotti '20
- Carolina Jimenez '21
- Rhiannon Mulligan '20
- Emmet Odegaard '20
Cross Country (7):
- Taylor Balfour '21
- April Chu '21
- Keiko Hilmo '20
- Elizabeth Lambert '20
- Blythe Logan '21
- Taylor Mahlandt '20
- Elizabeth Wegman '20
Field Hockey (5):
- Haley Chrobock ’19
- Clare Doyle ’20
- Paige Hauke ’19
- Kristine Meader ’21
- Arielle Mitropoulos ’19
Lacrosse (2):
- Dee Dee Lennon-Jones '20
- Ella Matticks '21
Soccer (5):
- Alex Dionne ’19
- Kelly Hoover ’19
- Gabriela Portilla ’19
- Olivia Postel ’21
- Kendall You Mak ’20
Softball (5):
- Autumn Brown '20
- Lucy Cheskin '21
- Sydney Hopper '19
- Tatum Kawabata '21
- Kalei Oliver '20
Swimming & Diving (8):
- Jessie Feng ’19
- Sarah Gladstone ’20
- Maggie Haley ’20
- Ingrid Henderson ’19
- Hannah May ’21
- Danielle Peterson ’20
- Annika Walker ’21
- Crystal Zhu ’19
Tennis (3):
- Justine Huang '19
- Selina Peng '20
- Abigail Schleichkorn '21
Track and Field (8):
- Catherine Chen '19
- April Chu '21
- Yuriko Fukumura '19
- Blythe Logan '21
- Eva Paradiso '20
- Samara Shaz '21
- Hana Sugioka '21
- Elizabeth Wegman '20
Volleyball (5):
- Samantha Hoang ’19
- Nikki Jensen ’21
- Michelle Li ’19
- Meghan Shoop ’20
- Molly Weik ’21
NEWMAC All-Sportsmanship Team:
- Zojajha Ayub '19, Basketball
-
Pippa Cronin '21, Crew
- Grace Cowles '21, Cross Country
- Paige Hauke '19, Field Hockey
- Jill Foye '22, Lacrosse
- Alex Dionne '19, Soccer
- Sydney Hopper '19 Softball
- Jessie Feng '19, Swimming & Diving
- Michelle Buyer '21, Tennis
- Catherine Xie '19 Track & Field
- Cayla Brown '22, Volleyball
Seven Sisters Team Championships:
- Crew
- Tennis
- Swimming & Diving
All-Seven Sisters:
Crew:
- Katie Livingston '19
- Beatrice Grauman-Boss '21
- Katie Ball '22 (Novice)
Cross Country:
- Grace Cowles '21, First Team - Individual Champion
- Maya Bradbury '22, First Team
- Taylor Mahlandt '20, Second Team
- Ava Shipman '21, Second Team
Swimming & Diving:
- 200 Free Relay - Jessica Wegner '22, Kayleigh Svensson '20, Margaret Harrigan '21, Peyton Wang '22
- 200 IM - Sunny Chiang '19
- 200 Free - Hannah May '21
- 800 Free Relay - Danielle Peterson '20, Sunny Chiang '19, Jessie Feng '19, Hannah May '21
- 100 Free - Hannah May '21
- 400 Free Relay - Peyton Wang '22, Danielle Peterson '20, Kayleigh Svensson '20, Hannah May '21
Tennis:
- Justine Huang '19
- Michaela Markwart '22
- Michelle Shen '22
Coaching Staff of the Year:
- Fencing (Ariana Klinkov, Rob Charlton, Taylor Hood '18)
- Golf (Sherry Makerney)
Weekly Awards:
Caitlin Aguirre '20
- NEWMAC Women's Basketball Offensive Athlete of the Week (11/19/18)
Haley Chrobock '19
- NEWMAC Field Hockey Offensive Athlete of the Week (10/28/18)
Lily Chu '21
- NEWMAC Women's Tennis Doubles Team of the Week w/ Cinji Lee (2/25/19)
Samantha Hoang '19
- NEWMAC Volleyball Defensive Athlete of the Week (10/15/18)
Justine Huang '19
- NEWMAC Women's Tennis Singles Athlete of the Week (2/25/19)
Cinji Lee '22
- NEWMAC Women's Tennis Doubles Team of the Week w/ Lily Chu (2/25/19)
Ryan MacVicar '20
- Liberty League Women's Golf Performer of the Week (9/17/18)
Hannah May '21
- NEWMAC Women's Swimming & Diving Swimmer of the Week (1/22/19)
Yasmine Reece '19
-
NEWMAC Volleyball Offensive Athlete of the Week (9/17/18, 10/15/18)
Ella Warburg '22
- Liberty League Women's Golf Rookie of the Week (9/17/18)