Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Barbara Barnes Hauptfuhrer '49 Scholar-Athlete Award

(left to right) Gen Brittingham '21 and Lauren Gedney '21 (Frank Poulin)
(left to right) Gen Brittingham '21 and Lauren Gedney '21 (Frank Poulin)

Awarded annually to that Wellesley College senior who best combines excellence in scholarship, leadership, sportsmanship and athletic achievement.

Barbara Barnes Hauptfuhrer ‘49, was a strong supporter of Wellesley College, Friends of Athletics and our scholar-athletes. Among her many contributions to the College, Barbara was President of her class and served as a Trustee and President of the Alumnae Association.


  • 2022: Ari Marks (Cross Country/Track & Field)
  • 2021: Gen Brittingham (Softball) and Lauren Gedney (Volleyball)
  • 2020: Caitlin Aguirre (Basketball) and Frances Dingivan (Crew)
  • 2019: Justine Huang (Tennis)
  • 2018: Maura Sticco-Ivins (Swimming & Diving)
  • 2017: Kathryn Barth (Crew)
  • 2016: Hannah Flesch (Field Hockey)
  • 2015: Nathalie Gruet (Field Hockey)
  • 2014: Leslie Leong (Basketball)
  • 2013: Jennifer Lamy (Crew)
  • 2012: Marie Watanabe (Tennis)
  • 2011: Hannah Braaten (Fencing)
  • 2010: Alice Kate Cummings (Volleyball)
  • 2009: Kate Sorenson (Diving)
  • 2008: Jenna Harvey (Softball)
  • 2007: Julia Parzych (Field Hockey)
  • 2006: Tracy Bassett (Cross Country)
  • 2005: Esther Handy (Tennis)
  • 2004: Laura Bender (Field Hockey/Lacrosse)
  • 2003: Jess LeRoy (Swimming and Diving)
  • 2002: Natalie Teutsch (Crew) and Claudia Veritas (Lacrosse)
  • 2001: Leslie Bagay (Field Hockey)
  • 2000: Sarah Hilgenberg (Soccer)
  • 1999: Katie Antypas (Volleyball) and Rachna Patel (Field Hockey)
  • 1998: Sheila Resari (Lacrosse/Volleyball)
  • 1997: Laura Permut (Field Hockey)
  • 1996: Heidi Chang (Fencing), Sherry Sebesta (Field Hockey) and Jaqueline Woo (Swimming)
  • 1995: Anna Diaz (Volleyball)
  • 1994: Liza Janssen (Basketball/Soccer)
  • 1993: Kveta Benes (Fencing)
  • 1992: Alissa Shin (Swimming)
  • 1991: Teppi Hawkins (Soccer)
  • 1990: Janet Hanousek (Basketball/Lacrosse/Soccer)
  • 1989: Linda Sommers (Field Hockey/Lacrosse)
  • 1988: Lacey Chylack (Field Hockey/Squash/Lacrosse)
  • 1987: Aileen Nakamura (Basketball/ Lacrosse/Volleyball)
  • 1986: Elizabeth Murphy (Lacrosse/Soccer/Tennis/Basketball)